W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > ietf-http-wg@w3.org > July to September 2009

Re: #167: Content-Location on 304 responses

From: Julian Reschke <julian.reschke@gmx.de>
Date: Sun, 30 Aug 2009 10:52:34 +0200
Message-ID: <4A9A3DD2.9060003@gmx.de>
To: Mark Nottingham <mnot@mnot.net>
CC: HTTP Working Group <ietf-http-wg@w3.org>
Mark Nottingham wrote:
> <http://trac.tools.ietf.org/wg/httpbis/trac/ticket/167>
> 
> p6 2.4 Validation Model says:
>> If a cache receives a successful response whose Content-Location field 
>> matches that of an existing stored response for the same Request-URI, 
>> whose entity-tag differs from that of the existing stored response, 
>> and whose Date is more recent than that of the existing response, the 
>> existing response SHOULD NOT be returned in response to future 
>> requests and SHOULD be deleted from the cache. [[anchor6: DISCUSS: Not 
>> sure if this is necessary.]]
> The proposal is to remove this paragraph, because Content-Location-based 
> selection isn't widely implemented.
> 
> Note that there's also discussion of adding more text to clarify when 
> cached responses need to be replaced/update.
> ...

Proposed patch: 
<http://trac.tools.ietf.org/wg/httpbis/trac/attachment/ticket/167/167.diff>.

Question: does this need to be mentioned as change from RFC2616?

BR, Julian
Received on Sunday, 30 August 2009 08:53:18 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Friday, 27 April 2012 06:51:08 GMT