W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > ietf-http-wg@w3.org > July to September 2009

Re: Last Call: draft-nottingham-http-link-header (Web Linking) to Proposed Standard

From: Julian Reschke <julian.reschke@gmx.de>
Date: Fri, 24 Jul 2009 07:33:53 +0200
Message-ID: <4A6947C1.2040005@gmx.de>
To: Mark Nottingham <mnot@mnot.net>
CC: Noah Slater <nslater@tumbolia.org>, ietf@ietf.org, HTTP Working Group <ietf-http-wg@w3.org>
Mark Nottingham wrote:
> ...
>>  * Is there a default encoding for parameter values, or in fact any 
>> other part
>>    of this header. I could not find anything in the draft which would 
>> indicate
>>    there is a default. Could this cause problems?
> 
> If they're a token (i.e., unquoted), they're restricted to ASCII in the 
> BNF ( token = *CHAR = octets 0-127).
> 
> If it's a quoted-string, it's restricted to ISO-8859-1 unless encoded as 
> per 2047 (like title*) (see RFC2616 section 2.2). However, HTTPbis looks 
 > ...

Almost. RFC 2047 does not work in parameter values, thus RFC 2231 
encoding is needed...

> ...

BR, Julian
Received on Friday, 24 July 2009 05:34:38 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Friday, 27 April 2012 06:51:08 GMT