W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > ietf-http-wg@w3.org > July to September 2009

Re: Comments on the HTTP Sec-From Header (draft-abarth-origin)

From: Mark Nottingham <mnot@mnot.net>
Date: Sun, 12 Jul 2009 11:01:34 +1000
Cc: Ian Hickson <ian@hixie.ch>, collinj@cs.stanford.edu, HTTP Working Group <ietf-http-wg@w3.org>
Message-Id: <2E4B6A61-D65C-4299-93CD-B21BD19F5811@mnot.net>
To: Adam Barth <w3c@adambarth.com>

On 09/07/2009, at 3:58 PM, Adam Barth wrote:
>
>> * The header field-value is defined as containing LWS characters.  
>> There
>> isn't a reference for that rule, and FYI that form is being  
>> deprecated by
>> HTTPbis; it would probably be better to say one or more whitespace
>> characters. Another option would be to make it a comma-separated  
>> list, to
>> pull it in line with the definitions of other HTTP headers.
>
> My understanding is that using a comma-separated list would change the
> semantics because of header coalescing.

How so? I.e., does this:

Sec-From: a.com b.com, c.com d.com

place an semantic significance on the split between a/b and c/d?


>  Saying "whitespace" seems
> less precise than LWS.  Is whitespace defined precisely somewhere in
> HTTPbis that I can reference?


Best thing do to would be to reference WS in RFC5234.


--
Mark Nottingham     http://www.mnot.net/
Received on Sunday, 12 July 2009 01:02:48 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Friday, 27 April 2012 06:51:07 GMT