W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > ietf-http-wg@w3.org > January to March 2009

Re: A question about Content-Length header

From: Julian Reschke <julian.reschke@gmx.de>
Date: Thu, 22 Jan 2009 11:08:13 +0100
Message-ID: <4978458D.6000408@gmx.de>
To: ? <cnmjbm@gmail.com>
CC: ietf-http-wg@w3.org

Hi "?",

? wrote:
> Dear Sirs,
> 
> As I understand, Content-Length header is not mandatory with HTTP 1.1.
> 
> My question is: when a HTTP message has message body (eg. a SOAP envelope)
> but does not send Content-Length header,is it a MUST (semantics as by RFC
> 2119) for the message body to be "chunked" transfer-coded as defined in Sec
> 3.6.1 of RFC 2616 or be transfer-coded in other scheme?
> 
> Thanks & Regards,
> Peter

I believe this is answered
<http://greenbytes.de/tech/webdav/rfc2616.html#rfc.section.4.4>, which
enumerates the different ways to determine the message length.

BR, Julian
Received on Thursday, 22 January 2009 10:08:54 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Friday, 27 April 2012 06:51:00 GMT