W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > ietf-http-wg@w3.org > January to March 2009

A question about Content-Length header & Transfer Coding

From: ? <cnmjbm@gmail.com>
Date: Wed, 21 Jan 2009 11:44:58 -0800
Message-ID: <8EFECAF6BD414876A72C34BBB60DA7DC@XP4ANDROID>
To: <ietf-http-wg@w3.org>

Dear Sirs,

As I understand, Content-Length header is not mandatory with HTTP 1.1.

My question is: when a HTTP message has message body (eg. a SOAP envelope)
but does not send Content-Length header,is it a MUST (semantics as by RFC
2119) for the message body to be "chunked" transfer-coded as defined in Sec
3.6.1 of RFC 2616 or be transfer-coded in other scheme?

Thanks & Regards,
Peter
Received on Wednesday, 21 January 2009 19:48:45 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Friday, 27 April 2012 06:51:00 GMT