W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > ietf-http-wg@w3.org > April to June 2009

HTTP/1.1 CONNECT request without Host header

From: Adrien de Croy <adrien@qbik.com>
Date: Wed, 17 Jun 2009 10:26:57 +1200
Message-ID: <4A381C31.6090901@qbik.com>
To: HTTP Working Group <ietf-http-wg@w3.org>

I recently updated our proxy to reject all HTTP/1.1 messages from 
clients that lack a Host header.

This has been found to break a number of clients which use the CONNECT 
method.

So it's going to be a necessity to relax this particular requirement (in 
our proxy) at least for CONNECT.

Strictly speaking this is a violation of RFC2616 correct?  I'm sure it 
states all 1.1 messages MUST include a Host header, and a server 
receiving such a message MUST respond with 400.

May need to make reference to CONNECT for this, since a number of (non 
browser) clients seem to be affected.  In fact maybe in HTTPbis it would 
pay to put a bit more about CONNECT in, even if only a reference to the 
RFC for it.  Currently its status in RFC2616 is limited to only 
reserving the method name.

Regards

Adrien

-- 
Adrien de Croy - WinGate Proxy Server - http://www.wingate.com
Received on Tuesday, 16 June 2009 22:24:12 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Friday, 27 April 2012 06:51:04 GMT