W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > ietf-http-wg@w3.org > April to June 2009

Re: Proposal: 205 Bodies [#88]

From: Julian Reschke <julian.reschke@gmx.de>
Date: Mon, 08 Jun 2009 13:05:52 +0200
Message-ID: <4A2CF090.2060405@gmx.de>
To: "Roy T. Fielding" <fielding@gbiv.com>
CC: Adrien de Croy <adrien@qbik.com>, Mark Nottingham <mnot@mnot.net>, HTTP Working Group <ietf-http-wg@w3.org>
Roy T. Fielding wrote:
> On Jun 8, 2009, at 12:44 PM, Adrien de Croy wrote:
> 
>> from RFC2616
>>
>> 10.2.6 205 Reset Content
>>
>> "... The response MUST NOT include an entity. "
>>
>>
>> 4.4 Message length
>>
>> "1.Any response message which "MUST NOT" include a message-body (such 
>> as the 1xx, 204, and 304 responses and any response to a HEAD request) 
>> is always terminated by the first empty line after the header fields, 
>> regardless of the entity-header fields present in the message. "
>>
>> I read this as any 205 response being terminated by the blank line, 
>> regardless of any Content-Length, and certainly disallowing chunking?  
>> Sure, 205 isn't given as an example, however the requirement is about 
>> any response message which MUST NOT include a message body, which 205 
>> satisfies according to 10.2.6.
> 
> Er, that's silly -- I wonder why it is phrased as an example when
> the paragraph just above it is quite explicit:
> 
>    For response messages, whether or not a message-body is included with
>    a message is dependent on both the request method and the response
>    status code (section 6.1.1). All responses to the HEAD request method
>    MUST NOT include a message-body, even though the presence of entity-
>    header fields might lead one to believe they do. All 1xx
>    (informational), 204 (no content), and 304 (not modified) responses
>    MUST NOT include a message-body. All other responses do include a
>    message-body, although it MAY be of zero length.
> 
> This must be a case of too many editors.
> ...

Good thing we now have just three :-)

So how about fixing this part of the issue right way be replacing

"1. Any response message which "MUST NOT" include a message-body (such 
as the 1xx, 204, and 304 responses and any response to a HEAD request) 
is always terminated by the first empty line after the header fields, 
regardless of the entity-header fields present in the message."

with

"1. Any response message which "MUST NOT" include a message-body (i.e., 
the 1xx, 204, and 304 responses and any response to a HEAD request) is 
always terminated by the first empty line after the header fields, 
regardless of the entity-header fields present in the message."

?

BR, Julian
Received on Monday, 8 June 2009 11:06:39 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Friday, 27 April 2012 06:51:03 GMT