W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > ietf-http-wg@w3.org > April to June 2009

PROPOSAL: Content Sniffing impact on HTTPbis - #155

From: Mark Nottingham <mnot@mnot.net>
Date: Mon, 8 Jun 2009 08:26:57 +1000
Cc: Adam Barth <w3c@adambarth.com>, "William A. Rowe, Jr." <wrowe@rowe-clan.net>, Mark Baker <distobj@acm.org>, Bjoern Hoehrmann <derhoermi@gmx.net>, Roy Fielding <fielding@gbiv.com>, HTTP Working Group <ietf-http-wg@w3.org>
Message-Id: <1BD14DC5-62E2-422D-A781-FC94BB338141@mnot.net>
To: Julian Reschke <julian.reschke@gmx.de>
Looks good to me. Any other objections?


On 08/06/2009, at 12:01 AM, Julian Reschke wrote:

> Mark Nottingham wrote:
>> OK. Please regenerate the diff with this change. It doesn't sound  
>> like people feel we need to close off the possibility of sniffing  
>> encoding, so I think the rest can stay the same...
>> ...
>
> OK, new proposed patch: <http://trac.tools.ietf.org/wg/httpbis/trac/attachment/ticket/155/155.2.diff 
> >
>
> Full text of 3.2.1:
>
> --snip --
>
> 3.2.1.  Type
>
>   When an entity-body is included with a message, the data type of  
> that
>   body is determined via the header fields Content-Type and Content-
>   Encoding.  These define a two-layer, ordered encoding model:
>
>     entity-body := Content-Encoding( Content-Type( data ) )
>
>   Content-Type specifies the media type of the underlying data.  Any
>   HTTP/1.1 message containing an entity-body SHOULD include a Content-
>   Type header field defining the media type of that body, unless that
>   information is unknown.  If the Content-Type header field is not
>   present, it indicates that the sender does not know the media type  
> of
>   the data; recipients MAY either assume that it is "application/
>   octet-stream" ([RFC2046], Section 4.5.1) or examine the content to
>   determine its type.
>
>   Content-Encoding may be used to indicate any additional content
>   codings applied to the data, usually for the purpose of data
>   compression, that are a property of the requested resource.  There  
> is
>   no default encoding.
>
>   Note that neither the interpretation of the data type of a message
>   nor the behaviors caused by it are defined by HTTP; this potentially
>   includes examination of the content to override any indicated type
>   ("sniffing").
> -- snip --
>
> Best regards, Julian


--
Mark Nottingham     http://www.mnot.net/
Received on Sunday, 7 June 2009 22:27:35 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Friday, 27 April 2012 06:51:03 GMT