W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > ietf-http-wg@w3.org > April to June 2009

Re: Is OPTIONS Safe? [#171]

From: Mark Nottingham <mnot@mnot.net>
Date: Thu, 4 Jun 2009 15:48:45 +1000
Cc: John Kemp <john@jkemp.net>, HTTP Working Group <ietf-http-wg@w3.org>
Message-Id: <F5109653-028F-48BA-BF00-72ED0A78F508@mnot.net>
To: Julian Reschke <julian.reschke@gmx.de>
No real opinion. I suppose it is safe, in the sense that it doesn't  
change the state of the resource. Whether it should be automatically  
redirected isn't a terribly interesting question AFAICT, so I think it  
is...

http://trac.tools.ietf.org/wg/httpbis/trac/ticket/171


On 03/06/2009, at 3:28 PM, Julian Reschke wrote:

> Mark Nottingham wrote:
>> Yes, that's what I'm suggesting.
>> Cheers,
>
> We already state that in Part 2, Section 10.1, but that is only the  
> IANA registration (<http://greenbytes.de/tech/webdav/draft-ietf-httpbis-p2-semantics-06.html#rfc.section.10.1 
> >)...
>
> So yes, the method description should state that as well.
>
> What about TRACE then (which is the 4th candidate)?
>
> BR, Julian


--
Mark Nottingham     http://www.mnot.net/
Received on Thursday, 4 June 2009 05:49:21 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Friday, 27 April 2012 06:51:03 GMT