W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > ietf-http-wg@w3.org > April to June 2009

RE: draft-ietf-httpbis-p6-cache-06

From: Brian Smith <brian@briansmith.org>
Date: Wed, 27 May 2009 10:31:35 -0500
To: "'Thomas Broyer'" <t.broyer@gmail.com>, "'HTTP Working Group'" <ietf-http-wg@w3.org>
Message-ID: <000301c9dee0$3b38ab60$b1aa0220$@org>
Thomas Broyer wrote:
> Brian Smith <brian@briansmith.org> wrote:
> > It's not invalid, but it doesn't mean anything. POST responses are
> > never cacheable; caches must write POST requests through to the
> > server, and a cache can't use a POST response to respond to a
> > GET/HEAD request.
> 
> Even when the POST response has a Content-Location?

There's nothing in RFC2616 or the latest HTTPbis drafts that says a cached POST response can be returned in response to a GET/HEAD request. Applying Postel's rule, a cache shouldn't return a cached POST response to a GET/HEAD request, and servers shouldn't include Cache-Control/Expires headers in POST responses. That should be explicit in the specification.

- Brian
Received on Wednesday, 27 May 2009 15:32:14 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Friday, 27 April 2012 06:51:03 GMT