W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > ietf-http-wg@w3.org > April to June 2009

Re: BNF for Cache-Control

From: Julian Reschke <julian.reschke@gmx.de>
Date: Mon, 25 May 2009 13:42:17 +0200
Message-ID: <4A1A8419.5070505@gmx.de>
To: Adrien de Croy <adrien@qbik.com>
CC: HTTP Working Group <ietf-http-wg@w3.org>
Adrien de Croy wrote:
> Julian Reschke wrote:
>> Adrien de Croy wrote:
>>> I guess the answer lies in the wording around the directives 
>>> themselves.  Some of them it's pretty clear are intended only for 
>>> request messages, some for response messages.  Some are less clear, 
>>> and the syntax for some differs between request and response (e.g 
>>> no-cache).
>>
>> In case you didn't notice: those have been separated into distinct 
>> subsections since draft 05.
> you referring to the HTTPbis work?  I've been referring to RFC2616.
 > ...

Yes. So how is RFC2616 relevant anymore, if we have already done what 
you asked for?

Me confused...

Best regards, Julian
Received on Monday, 25 May 2009 11:43:12 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Friday, 27 April 2012 06:51:03 GMT