W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > ietf-http-wg@w3.org > April to June 2009

RE: NEW ISSUE: Drop Content-Location

From: Brian Smith <brian@briansmith.org>
Date: Wed, 6 May 2009 09:00:16 -0500
To: "'Mark Nottingham'" <mnot@mnot.net>, <ietf-http-wg@w3.org>
Message-ID: <006f01c9ce52$fc849fc0$f58ddf40$@org>
Mark Nottingham wrote:
> Would it be workable to specify that the base setting semantics of
> content-location are only enabled when done so explicitly by the
> format? 

RFC 2557 defines the MIME Content-Location header field (see section 4.2).
The HTTP specification's definition of Content-Location only applies to
HTTP, not to MIME.

- Brian
Received on Wednesday, 6 May 2009 14:00:51 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Friday, 27 April 2012 06:51:02 GMT