W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > ietf-http-wg@w3.org > April to June 2009

Re: CONNECT command with message body

From: Julian Reschke <julian.reschke@gmx.de>
Date: Tue, 05 May 2009 14:14:39 +0200
Message-ID: <4A002DAF.7080208@gmx.de>
To: Jamie Lokier <jamie@shareable.org>
CC: Daniel Stenberg <daniel@haxx.se>, Adrien de Croy <adrien@qbik.com>, HTTP Working Group <ietf-http-wg@w3.org>
Jamie Lokier wrote:
> Daniel Stenberg wrote:
>> Sorry, but can you clarify how you would read that paragraph to get that 
>> meaning out of it? (I'm not suggesting you think this, I just don't see how 
>> it can be intrepreted that way.)
>>
>> Here's that last paragraph of RFC2817 5.2 with my comments:
>>
>>    Like any other pipelined HTTP/1.1 request, data to be tunneled may be
>>    sent immediately after the blank line.
>>
>> This seems to be like it's saying that everything after the blank line is 
>> tunneled. And it also mentions pipelining (in a funny way if you ask me), 
>> which only works for requests with no request-bodies.
> 
> Pipelining works (in principle) for requests with request bodies too.
> 
> They just need to be idempotent requests, because you might not know
> if the request succeeded when the connection is dropped.  Which is
> probably why pipelining is never used with anything other than HEAD
> and GET in practice.

I think Subversion uses it with REPORT and PROPFIND as well.

 > ...

BR, Julian
Received on Tuesday, 5 May 2009 12:15:29 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Friday, 27 April 2012 06:51:02 GMT