W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > ietf-http-wg@w3.org > April to June 2009

Re: Base for first-byte-pos, last-byte-pos, suffix-length

From: Julian Reschke <julian.reschke@gmx.de>
Date: Thu, 16 Apr 2009 13:44:43 +0200
Message-ID: <49E71A2B.3090406@gmx.de>
To: Mark Nottingham <mnot@mnot.net>
CC: Jeff Walden <jwalden@mit.edu>, ietf-http-wg@w3.org
Hi,

ticket 161 says:

"Add a note at the beginning that all numbers not other wise declared 
are in base 10 decimal."

I do not believe this would have helped in this case, the original 
problem was with not understanding Javascript number parsing, not with 
understanding the HTTP spec.

Also, should this note go into all seven parts?

BR, Julian


Mark Nottingham wrote:
> #161 (editorial)
>   http://trac.tools.ietf.org/wg/httpbis/trac/ticket/161
> 
> 
> On 19/12/2008, at 6:26 AM, Jeff Walden wrote:
> 
>>
>> RFC2616 doesn't specify the base of the numbers used in byte range 
>> requests; it should note that each is a decimal number akin to how 4.4 
>> number 3 does so for Content-Length.
>>
>> Jeff
>>
> 
> 
> -- 
> Mark Nottingham     http://www.mnot.net/
> 
> 
Received on Thursday, 16 April 2009 11:45:28 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Friday, 27 April 2012 06:51:02 GMT