W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > ietf-http-wg@w3.org > April to June 2009

Re: NEW ISSUE: content sniffing

From: Mark Baker <mark@coactus.com>
Date: Wed, 1 Apr 2009 13:43:18 -0400
Message-ID: <e9dffd640904011043s1296f64x5284ab476f466a9e@mail.gmail.com>
To: Adam Barth <w3c@adambarth.com>
Cc: Julian Reschke <julian.reschke@gmx.de>, "Roy T. Fielding" <fielding@gbiv.com>, HTTP Working Group <ietf-http-wg@w3.org>
On Wed, Apr 1, 2009 at 1:09 PM, Adam Barth <w3c@adambarth.com> wrote:
> 2009/4/1 Mark Baker <mark@coactus.com>:
>> On Wed, Apr 1, 2009 at 12:20 PM, Adam Barth <w3c@adambarth.com> wrote:
>>> From http://www.w3.org/Protocols/rfc2616/rfc2616-sec7.html#sec7.2.1
>>>
>>> "If and only if the media type is not given by a Content-Type field,
>>> the recipient MAY attempt to guess the media type via inspection of
>>> its content and/or the name extension(s) of the URI used to identify
>>> the resource."
>>
>> Thanks.  I would be happy to remove that text, not to encourage
>> sniffing, but because it has nothing to do with the HTTP protocol.
>
> That about the sentence below?
>
> "Content-Type specifies the media type of the underlying data."

The definition of the Content-Type header in 14.17 says all that needs
saying about the protocol IMO.

>
> Are you suggesting we remove Section 7.2.1 entirely

No, just that paragraph.

Mark.
Received on Wednesday, 1 April 2009 17:43:55 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Friday, 27 April 2012 06:51:02 GMT