W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > ietf-http-wg@w3.org > October to December 2008

Re: RFC 3143

From: Yves Lafon <ylafon@w3.org>
Date: Fri, 12 Dec 2008 10:30:26 -0500 (EST)
To: Julian Reschke <julian.reschke@gmx.de>
cc: Mark Nottingham <mnot@mnot.net>, HTTP Working Group <ietf-http-wg@w3.org>
Message-ID: <Pine.LNX.4.64.0812121021120.22375@ubzre.j3.bet>

On Fri, 12 Dec 2008, Julian Reschke wrote:

> On the other hand, advice like "you can't use extension methods because of a 
> proxy requirement in RFC 2616" should be corrected. Does anybody recall the 
> background of that? (<http://tools.ietf.org/html/rfc3143#section-2.2.2>)?

Well, it's interception proxies, not identified proxies where you know (or 
not) what to expect. If an interception proxy can't forward the request, 
then I would consider it as a bug, and I don't recall that rfc2616 ever 
said that.

-- 
Baroula que barouleras, au tiéu toujou t'entourneras.

         ~~Yves
Received on Friday, 12 December 2008 15:30:36 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Friday, 27 April 2012 06:50:58 GMT