W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > ietf-http-wg@w3.org > October to December 2008

Are accept-extensions used in practice?

From: Julian Reschke <julian.reschke@gmx.de>
Date: Thu, 27 Nov 2008 20:14:48 +0100
Message-ID: <492EF1A8.30505@gmx.de>
To: HTTP Working Group <ietf-http-wg@w3.org>

Hi,

RFC 2616, Section 14.1 defines the BNF for Accept as:

     Accept         = "Accept" ":"
                      #( media-range [ accept-params ] )

     media-range    = ( "*/*"
                      | ( type "/" "*" )
                      | ( type "/" subtype )
                      ) *( ";" parameter )
     accept-params  = ";" "q" "=" qvalue *( accept-extension )
     accept-extension = ";" token [ "=" ( token | quoted-string ) ]

(<http://greenbytes.de/tech/webdav/rfc2616.html#rfc.section.14.1>).

However, the text doesn't really say what it's for, nor does it occur in 
the examples.

Is this used anywhere in practice?

BR, Julian
Received on Thursday, 27 November 2008 19:15:32 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Friday, 27 April 2012 06:50:57 GMT