W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > ietf-http-wg@w3.org > October to December 2008

RE: NEW ISSUE: Methods and Caching

From: Henrik Nordstrom <henrik@henriknordstrom.net>
Date: Thu, 20 Nov 2008 11:06:35 +0100
To: Brian Smith <brian@briansmith.org>
Cc: fielding@gbiv.com, mnot@mnot.net, ietf-http-wg@w3.org
Message-Id: <1227175595.20064.38.camel@henriknordstrom.net>
On ons, 2008-11-19 at 18:14 -0600, Brian Smith wrote:

> (3) When a cache receives a GET (or HEAD) request, it MAY return a
> previously cached POST response that was a cached using the criteria in (2)
> above, or it MAY return a previously cached GET (or HEAD) response. This
> isn't stated anywhere in RFC 2616.

Almost.

The POST invalidates any prior responses, and the cache which have seen
the POST passing by MUST NOT return a previsouly cached GET (or HEAD)
response.

Regards
Henrik

Received on Thursday, 20 November 2008 10:07:25 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Friday, 27 April 2012 06:50:57 GMT