W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > ietf-http-wg@w3.org > October to December 2008

RE: NEW ISSUE: Methods and Caching (proposal)

From: Brian Smith <brian@briansmith.org>
Date: Tue, 18 Nov 2008 13:49:47 -0600
To: <henrik@henriknordstrom.net>, <ylafon@w3.org>
Cc: <mnot@mnot.net>, <Robert.Siemer-httpwg@backsla.sh>, <ietf-http-wg@w3.org>
Message-ID: <01b401c949b6$d0aca260$7205e720$@org>

Here's my proposal:

* Replace the first line of Part 6, section 3.1:

     - A correct cache MUST respond to a request
     - with the most up-to-date 

     + For methods other than GET and HEAD, a cache
     + MUST forward the request to the origin server
     + and MUST return the origin server's response.
     + For GET and HEAD requests, a cache MUST 
     + response with the most up-to-date
     
* Insert the following paragraph at the beginning of part 6, section 6
(Response Cacheability):

     + Responses for methods other than HEAD and GET
     + MUST NOT be cached.

* Remove part 6, section 13 (Write-Through Mandatory).

* Remove all the "responses to this method are not cacheable" statements
from part 2.

* Remove the statement about the cacheability of POST in part 2, section
8.5.

* Issue an errata or some other update of RFC 4918 that says that PROPFIND
responses are not cacheable.

Justification:

* This is the simplest thing that could possibly work.

* Nobody is caching anything other than GET and HEAD responses anyway.

* Section 13 is redundant with the other parts, and it has misleading
statements. For example, according to section 13, a cache cannot return a
5xx response if it cannot communicate with the server. 

- Brian
Received on Tuesday, 18 November 2008 19:50:26 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Friday, 27 April 2012 06:50:57 GMT