W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > ietf-http-wg@w3.org > July to September 2008

Re: HTTPS URI scheme (i128), was: https URI scheme

From: Roy T. Fielding <fielding@gbiv.com>
Date: Wed, 27 Aug 2008 15:17:41 -0700
Message-Id: <57AE6F9D-2522-46FA-826B-A998569D2F84@gbiv.com>
Cc: Brian Smith <brian@briansmith.org>, ietf-http-wg@w3.org
To: Julian Reschke <julian.reschke@gmx.de>

On Aug 27, 2008, at 12:50 PM, Julian Reschke wrote:
> Brian Smith wrote:
>> Julian,
>> The abstract of part 1 says that part 1 defines the HTTPS scheme, but
>> Section 3.2.2 says that another document defines it. I don't know  
>> how to
>> reword things to make it non-contradictory--maybe just take out  
>> "and HTTPS"
>> from the abstract?
>
> Yes, I noticed that as well. As long as we do not define HTTPS we  
> probably should take it out.

We are going to define the https scheme in part 1 because the
syntax needs to be updated along with the http scheme.
RFC 2818 is a dead duck.

....Roy
Received on Wednesday, 27 August 2008 22:18:21 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Friday, 27 April 2012 06:50:54 GMT