W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > ietf-http-wg@w3.org > July to September 2008

Re: HTTPS URI scheme (i128), was: https URI scheme

From: Julian Reschke <julian.reschke@gmx.de>
Date: Fri, 22 Aug 2008 10:27:24 +0200
Message-ID: <48AE786C.6020406@gmx.de>
To: HTTP Working Group <ietf-http-wg@w3.org>

Julian Reschke wrote:
> 
> Paul Hoffman wrote:
>>
>> At 4:48 PM +0200 8/10/08, Julian Reschke wrote:
>>> Hi.
>>>
>>> Looking at the IANA URI registration reminded me that RFC 2616 
>>> doesn't define HTTPS, thus our set of specs doesn't either.
>>>
>>> HTTPS is defined in RFC 2818, an Informational RFC. Should we mention 
>>> that somewhere in Part 1?
>>
>> +1
> 
> Opened ticket <http://www3.tools.ietf.org/wg/httpbis/trac/ticket/128>.

Proposed change (see 
<http://www3.tools.ietf.org/wg/httpbis/trac/attachment/ticket/128/i128.diff>):

Just add the statement

       Note: the "https" scheme is defined in [RFC2818].

at the end of section 3.2.2.

BR, Julian
Received on Friday, 22 August 2008 08:28:15 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Friday, 27 April 2012 06:50:54 GMT