W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > ietf-http-wg@w3.org > July to September 2008

Re: Set-Cookie vs list header parsing (i129), was: NEW ISSUE: repeating non-list-type-headers

From: Dave Kristol <dmk-http@kristol.org>
Date: Fri, 15 Aug 2008 14:44:46 -0400
Message-ID: <48A5CE9E.1050406@kristol.org>
To: Julian Reschke <julian.reschke@gmx.de>
CC: HTTP Working Group <ietf-http-wg@w3.org>

Julian Reschke wrote:
> [...]
> ...is wishful thinking in practice, because of Cookie and Set-Cookie (as 
> used in practice, not defined in RFC2109).
> 
> How about:
> 
> --- snip ---
> 
> Note: the "Cookie" and "Set-Cookie" headers as implemented in practice 
> (as opposed to how they are specified in [RFC2109]) can occur multiple 
> lines, but do not use the list syntax, and thus can not be combined into 
> a single line (see [Kri2001] for details). Also note that the 
> Cookie2/Set-Cookie2 headers specified in [RFC2965] do not share this 
> problem).
> 
> --- snip ---

Sounds good.

Corrections:
can occur multiple lines -> can occur multiple times
line (see [Kri2001] for details). -> line.  (See [Kri2001] for details.)
do not share this problem). -> do not share this problem.

Dave
Received on Friday, 15 August 2008 18:45:23 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Friday, 27 April 2012 06:50:54 GMT