W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > ietf-http-wg@w3.org > July to September 2008

Re: issue 85 - range unit extensions

From: Yves Lafon <ylafon@w3.org>
Date: Tue, 5 Aug 2008 15:25:51 -0400 (EDT)
To: Julian Reschke <julian.reschke@gmx.de>
Cc: Mark Nottingham <mnot@mnot.net>, HTTP Working Group <ietf-http-wg@w3.org>
Message-ID: <Pine.LNX.4.64.0808051511370.14720@ubzre.j3.bet>

On Tue, 5 Aug 2008, Julian Reschke wrote:

>> Well, is it forbidden to ask servers to give back byte-ranges that a cache
>> can... cache ? What is transported is bytes, so requesting the 10 first 
>> characters of an utf-8 document and receiving 12 bytes using a 
>> Content-Range in bytes might help caches to DTRT, so I am not sure that the 
>> proposed BNF change is desirable (as "exotic" Content-Ranges won't be 
>> cached for sure).
>> ...
>
> It would be useful for caches, but not for the client, right? It would still 
> need to know what range with respect to the original range unit was returned.

Well, in that case, the range is supposed to match the request, otherwise 
a 416 (or anything else than a 206) would be returned.

> I also note that Range (Section 6.4) would need additional work as well.

Indeed.

-- 
Baroula que barouleras, au tiéu toujou t'entourneras.

         ~~Yves
Received on Tuesday, 5 August 2008 19:26:27 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Friday, 27 April 2012 06:50:54 GMT