W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > ietf-http-wg@w3.org > July to September 2008

Re: qvalue *, was: Issue 113

From: Frank Ellermann <nobody@xyzzy.claranet.de>
Date: Mon, 4 Aug 2008 11:02:01 +0200
To: ietf-http-wg@w3.org
Message-ID: <g76gg7$hhj$1@ger.gmane.org>

Julian Reschke wrote:
 
>> The problem of "*" or "*/*" or other Accept-* stars,
>> where the implicit or explicit <qvalue> is not the
>> smallest <qvalue> in the Accept-* list.
 
> It's only a (potential) problem if clients send it.
> Do you have any evidence this happens in practice?

I've no evidence that it does NOT happen in practice.

I know for sure that a "quick locale switcher" add-on
of my UA managed to add some weird chrome://whatever
string to Accept-Language until I fixed it manually.

<about:config> claims that my current Accept-Charset
might be iso-8859-1,*,utf-8 (sic!).

And <http://delorie.com:81/> tells me that it is in
fact Accept-Charset: windows-1252,utf-8;q=0.7,*;q=0.7

So yes, this obviously happens, PEBKAC or otherwise.

> The case where "*" has qvalue bigger than an other
> value in the list is an edge case. I don't see why
> a client ever would send it.

I also don't see why my UA should ever wish to send
garbage, nevertheless it does.  And RFC 2616 doesn't
even say that this is garbage, so arguably it is not.

 Frank
Received on Monday, 4 August 2008 09:01:44 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Friday, 27 April 2012 06:50:54 GMT