W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > ietf-http-wg@w3.org > January to March 2008

Re: Link header field titles

From: Julian Reschke <julian.reschke@gmx.de>
Date: Mon, 17 Mar 2008 10:54:26 +0100
Message-ID: <47DE3FD2.7050504@gmx.de>
To: Frank Ellermann <hmdmhdfmhdjmzdtjmzdtzktdkztdjz@gmail.com>
CC: ietf-http-wg@w3.org

Frank Ellermann wrote:
> Anne van Kesteren wrote:
> 
>>> What is wrong with link *elements* for this purpose,
> 
>> One use case is having a collection of HTML documents
>> which you do not want to modify but still want to style.
> 
> Okay, if browsers really support this, I'm not aware that
> one of the browsers I use(d) does (or did).  But I'm lost
> why such stylesheets would need an I18N title.

I think both FF and Opera do.

For CSS, I would expect the title to appear in the CSS style sub menu.

>>> do browsers support link titles in the elements, let
>>> alone in Link header fields ?
> 
>> Yes, it's called the title attribute. Haven't tested the
>> feature with Link headers yet, but I think it will work.
> 
> ACK, I know the attribute, my question was about titles in
> the header field.
> 
>>> As far as they support titles in Link header fields,
>>> can they handle MIME, and if not why not ?
> 
>> I don't understand this question.
> 
> Will Link: ... title*=utf-8''This%20is%20%2A%2A%2Afun%2A
> work ?  Adapted from an example in RFC 2231 section 4.

Good question. Somebody should try :-)

BR, Julian
Received on Monday, 17 March 2008 09:55:17 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Friday, 27 April 2012 06:50:37 GMT