W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > ietf-http-wg@w3.org > January to March 2008

Re: PROPOSAL: i76 Use Proxy

From: Julian Reschke <julian.reschke@gmx.de>
Date: Tue, 11 Mar 2008 10:52:24 +0100
Message-ID: <47D65658.3080606@gmx.de>
To: Mark Nottingham <mnot@mnot.net>
CC: HTTP Working Group <ietf-http-wg@w3.org>

Mark Nottingham wrote:
> 
> No further discussion, so calling this closed.

So what exactly do we do here?

Currently we have:

"9.3.6 305 Use Proxy

The requested resource MUST be accessed through the proxy given by the 
Location field. The Location field gives the URI of the proxy. The 
recipient is expected to repeat this single request via the proxy. 305 
responses MUST only be generated by origin servers.

     Note: [RFC2068] was not clear that 305 was intended to redirect a 
single request, and to be generated by origin servers only. Not 
observing these limitations has significant security consequences."

Make it...:

"9.3.6 305 Use Proxy

This status code is deprecated (see Section xyz) and SHOULD NOT be 
generated."

And then in the Changes section note what it used to be...:

"Deprecate 305 Use Proxy status code, because user agents did not 
implement it. It used to indicate that the requested resource must be 
accessed through the proxy given by the Location field. The Location 
field gave the URI of the proxy. The recipient was expected to repeat 
this single request via the proxy. (Section 9.3.6)"

BR, Julian
Received on Tuesday, 11 March 2008 09:52:57 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Friday, 27 April 2012 06:50:37 GMT