W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > ietf-http-wg@w3.org > January to March 2008

Re: Content-* Semantics [i103]

From: Frank Ellermann <nobody@xyzzy.claranet.de>
Date: Thu, 28 Feb 2008 21:45:09 +0100
To: ietf-http-wg@w3.org
Message-ID: <fq76dr$1e2$1@ger.gmane.org>

Brian Smith wrote:
 
> headers like Content-MD5 (recalculate MD5 if you 
> encode/decode using Content-Encoding) 
[...]
> need special processing when you "regurgitate" them.

What "special processing" apart from what is stated in
RFC 1864 do you have in mind ?

| To generate the value of the Content-MD5 field, the MD5 
| algorithm is computed on the canonical form of the MIME
| entity's object.  In particular, this means that the 
| sender applies the MD5 algorithm on the data immediately
| after conversion to canonical form, before applying any 
| content-transfer-encoding, and that the receiver also 
| applies the MD5 algorithm on the canonical form, after
| undoing any content-transfer-encoding.

For any questions about which Content-* header fields are
relevant for HTTP I'd check the header field registries:
http://www.iana.org/assignments/message-headers/perm-headers.html
http://www.iana.org/assignments/message-headers/prov-headers.html

2616bis could add a normative reference to RFC 3864, and
maybe get rid of long boring lists covered by RFC 4229 (?)

 Frank
Received on Thursday, 28 February 2008 20:44:08 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Friday, 27 April 2012 06:50:37 GMT