W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > ietf-http-wg@w3.org > January to March 2008

Re: Unknown text/* subtypes [i20]

From: Julian Reschke <julian.reschke@gmx.de>
Date: Tue, 12 Feb 2008 18:09:48 +0100
Message-ID: <47B1D2DC.5040604@gmx.de>
To: Albert Lunde <atlunde@panix.com>
CC: ietf-http-wg@w3.org

Albert Lunde wrote:
> On Tue, Feb 12, 2008 at 03:03:52PM +0100, Julian Reschke wrote:
>> Hi.
>>
>> With change <http://www3.tools.ietf.org/wg/httpbis/trac/changeset/209>, 
>> I have removed the character set defaulting, as proposed in 
>> <http://www3.tools.ietf.org/wg/httpbis/trac/ticket/20#comment:4>.
> 
> It seems like, given history, you should explictly say somewhere 
> that the default in previous versions of the spec has

As mentioned earlier (:-), that's in 
<http://greenbytes.de/tech/webdav/draft-ietf-httpbis-p3-payload-latest.html#changes.from.rfc.2616>

> been removed, and that there is no specified default,
> (not even US-ASCII inherited from MIME).

Are you saying the defaults defined in RFC2046 and RFC3023 do not apply? 
Or should not apply?

My takeaway from the discussions was that we (those specifying HTTP) 
want to stop interfering with other specs, so, in particular, we are 
*not* overriding whatever these specs say.

So, if we don't like what RFC3023 says...:

"Note: There is an inconsistency between this specification and 
HTTP/1.1, which uses ISO-8859-1[ISO8859] as the default for a historical 
reason.  Since XML is a new format, a new default should be chosen for 
better I18N.  US-ASCII was chosen, since it is the intersection of UTF-8 
and ISO-8859-1 and since it is already used by MIME.)" -- 
<http://tools.ietf.org/html/rfc3023#section-3.1>

...we should work within the IETF process to change that.

BR, Julian
Received on Tuesday, 12 February 2008 17:11:07 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Friday, 27 April 2012 06:50:36 GMT