W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > ietf-http-wg@w3.org > April to June 2008

Re: The "unsafe" charset

From: Henrik Nordstrom <henrik@henriknordstrom.net>
Date: Sun, 29 Jun 2008 01:16:16 +0200
To: Robert Brewer <fumanchu@aminus.org>
Cc: ietf-http-wg@w3.org
Message-Id: <1214694976.2698.43.camel@henriknordstrom.net>
On lör, 2008-06-28 at 15:33 -0700, Robert Brewer wrote:
> >From http://tools.ietf.org/id/draft-ietf-httpbis-p1-messaging-00.txt
> section 3.2.3. "URI Comparison":
> 
>     Characters other than those in the "reserved" and "unsafe" sets (see
>     RFC 2396 [RFC2396]) are equivalent to their ""%" HEX HEX" encoding.
> 
> I don't see a character set in http://www.ietf.org/rfc/rfc2396.txt named
> "unsafe". Is this supposed to say "unreserved"?

No. It's a legacy reference from RFC1738 time when the escaping rules
was laid out a little differently, and can be ignored when using 2396.

Regards
Henrik

Received on Saturday, 28 June 2008 23:20:01 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Friday, 27 April 2012 06:50:48 GMT