W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > ietf-http-wg@w3.org > April to June 2008

Re: Content-Disposition (new issue?)

From: Julian Reschke <julian.reschke@gmx.de>
Date: Wed, 25 Jun 2008 18:18:39 +0200
Message-ID: <48626FDF.3090909@gmx.de>
To: ietf-http-wg@w3.org

Julian Reschke wrote:
> So I think we need to
> 
> 1) s/1806/2183/g (this is editorial, methinks)

Done in <http://www3.tools.ietf.org/wg/httpbis/trac/changeset/269>.

> 2) Clarify that I18N is defined in by RFC2231
> 
> 3) Specify a profile of RFC2231 that makes sense for Content-Disposition 
> as used over HTTP (as opposed to mail), such as:
> 
> 3a) No Continuations 
> (<http://greenbytes.de/tech/webdav/rfc2231.html#rfc.section.3>)
> 
> 3b) Support 
> <http://greenbytes.de/tech/webdav/rfc2231.html#rfc.section.3>, but only 
> use UTF-8 encoding in producers.
> ...

and 4)

Copy over more of RFC2183, for instance "disposition=inline" (which I 
think the major browsers understand).

An alternative to all this would be to throw out Content-Disposition, 
and move it ("C-D as used as HTTP header") into a separate spec. If we 
did that, would we want to make at a WG work item?

BR, Julian
Received on Wednesday, 25 June 2008 16:19:26 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Friday, 27 April 2012 06:50:48 GMT