W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > ietf-http-wg@w3.org > April to June 2008

Re: Content Disposition

From: J Ross Nicoll <jrn2005@cs.st-andrews.ac.uk>
Date: Thu, 05 Jun 2008 15:10:23 +0000
Message-Id: <483126AC-23F7-4165-942F-385DC55D65EE@cs.st-andrews.ac.uk>
To: ietf-http-wg@w3.org




On 3 Jun 2008, at 17:31, Julian Reschke wrote:

> 1) What's the standards status of Content-Disposition?
>
> - it's defined in RFC2616, but it says: "Content-Disposition is not  
> part of the HTTP standard, but since it is widely implemented, we  
> are documenting its use and risks for implementors." (in the  
> Security Considerations)
>
> - the initial registry (RFC4229) says "standard" (<http://tools.ietf.org/html/rfc4229#section-2.1.22 
> >)
>
> - however the actual registry (<http://www.iana.org/assignments/message-headers/perm-headers.html 
> >) doesn't mention a status
>
> -> I'm tempted to leave it as defined in registry, so with no entry  
> for the standard status

Content-Disposition is defined in RFC 2183 ( http://www.ietf.org/rfc/rfc2183.txt 
  ), or am I missing something subtle?


The University of St Andrews is a charity registered in Scotland : No  
SC013532
Received on Friday, 6 June 2008 12:06:16 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Friday, 27 April 2012 06:50:48 GMT