W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > ietf-http-wg@w3.org > April to June 2008

Re: i28 proposed replacement text

From: Robert Siemer <Robert.Siemer-httpwg@backsla.sh>
Date: Thu, 5 Jun 2008 12:17:34 +0200
To: Yves Lafon <ylafon@w3.org>
Cc: Henrik Nordstrom <henrik@henriknordstrom.net>, Julian Reschke <julian.reschke@gmx.de>, Jamie Lokier <jamie@shareable.org>, Joe Orton <joe@manyfish.co.uk>, Mark Nottingham <mnot@mnot.net>, Brian Smith <brian@briansmith.org>, ietf-http-wg@w3.org
Message-ID: <20080605101734.GA1697@polar.elf12.net>

> >>But one question stays: should a client/proxy retry if it detects a
> >>truncated message? - As I read RFC2616: yes (especially if the method is
> >>safe).
> >
> >Perfectly fine for user agents, but not so sure about proxies. But the
> >partial response MAY be cached and completed using range requests.
> 
> Ok, so if the proxy gets a reply using connection closure to signal the 
> end of the reply, should the proxy always treat this as an incomplete 
> transaction?

Of course not (as the proxy can not detect truncated messages this way).


Robert
Received on Thursday, 5 June 2008 10:16:44 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Friday, 27 April 2012 06:50:48 GMT