W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > ietf-http-wg@w3.org > April to June 2008

Re: Proposal: i67 - quoting charsets

From: Julian Reschke <julian.reschke@gmx.de>
Date: Thu, 29 May 2008 13:55:56 +0200
Message-ID: <483E99CC.9080901@gmx.de>
To: Brian Smith <brian@briansmith.org>
CC: 'Mark Nottingham' <mnot@mnot.net>, 'HTTP Working Group' <ietf-http-wg@w3.org>

Julian Reschke wrote:
>> Does this mean "All parameters defined as a token are also allowed to 
>> occur
>> as quoted-string, but only when both notations are equivalent" or "All
>> parameters defined as a token are also allowed to occur as quoted-string;
>> both notations are equivalent."
> 
> The intent was the latter.
> 
> So:
> 
> "All parameters defined as a token are also allowed to occur as 
> quoted-string; both notations are equivalent."

See also updated 
<http://www3.tools.ietf.org/wg/httpbis/trac/attachment/ticket/67/i67.diff>.

>> quoted-strings are always compared to each other in a case-sensitive 
>> manner
>> (right?) but tokens are always compared to each other in a 
>> case-insensitive
> 
> I thought it depends on the parameter:
> 
> "Parameter values might or might not be case-sensitive, depending on the 
> semantics of the parameter name."
> ...

<http://tools.ietf.org/html/rfc2046#section-4.1.2>:

"Unlike some other parameter values, the values of the charset parameter 
are NOT case sensitive."

BR, Julian
Received on Thursday, 29 May 2008 11:56:43 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Friday, 27 April 2012 06:50:48 GMT