W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > ietf-http-wg@w3.org > April to June 2008

Struggling with LWS (2616) vs LWSP (2831bis)

From: Julian Reschke <julian.reschke@gmx.de>
Date: Mon, 26 May 2008 17:59:57 +0200
Message-ID: <483ADE7D.3000301@gmx.de>
To: HTTP Working Group <ietf-http-wg@w3.org>

Ok...

RFC2616 has:

   LWS = [CRLF] 1*( SP | HTAB )

Substituting "SP | HTAB" by "WSP" (as defined in RFC5234) gets us to

   LWS = [CRLF] 1*WSP

Now, 
<http://tools.ietf.org/html/draft-ietf-sasl-rfc2831bis-12#section-7.1> has:

   LWSP = *(WSP / CRLF WSP)

which can be rewritten as

   LWSP = *([CRLF] WSP)

(right?)

which seems to equivalent to RFC2616's *LWS:

   STARLWS = *([CRLF] 1*WSP)

So should RFC2616bis adopt the LWSP production used in RFC5234?

BR, Julian
Received on Monday, 26 May 2008 16:00:41 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Friday, 27 April 2012 06:50:48 GMT