W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > ietf-http-wg@w3.org > April to June 2008

Re: Proposal: i67 - quoting charsets

From: Frank Ellermann <nobody@xyzzy.claranet.de>
Date: Thu, 10 Apr 2008 17:58:46 +0200
To: ietf-http-wg@w3.org
Message-ID: <ftldag$5or$1@ger.gmane.org>

Julian Reschke wrote:

> I have my doubts. Why add special cases in producers
> when it's not needed? Or *are* special cases needed?

I'm not sure what Henrik is up to.  For my own purposes
I treat <token> vs. <quoted-string> as "always use a
<quoted-string> instead of figuring out what is and
what is not a <token>, unless it's obvious (B64, hex)".

Within a <quoted-string> it's straight forward, for \
use \\, for " use \", for RFC 2617 avoid such cases,
and for <encoded-word> forget anything I've said. ;-)

 Frank
Received on Thursday, 10 April 2008 15:57:37 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Friday, 27 April 2012 06:50:47 GMT