W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > ietf-http-wg@w3.org > April to June 2008

Re: i94, was: Does Reason-Phrase allow LWS?

From: Julian Reschke <julian.reschke@gmx.de>
Date: Thu, 03 Apr 2008 20:55:11 +0200
Message-ID: <47F5280F.5060104@gmx.de>
To: Frank Ellermann <hmdmhdfmhdjmzdtjmzdtzktdkztdjz@gmail.com>
CC: ietf-http-wg@w3.org

Frank Ellermann wrote:
> ...
>> There's an overlap with issue 74
> 
> I don't understand section 5 in RFC 3987.  Are HTTP
> implementors forced to grok IRI comparison ?  What
> has this to do with I18N for <Reason-Phrase> ?  For

That's what I'm asking you :-)

> a say 404 the body can use any language and charset
> it likes.

But the Reason-Phrase is not part of the body.

> ...
> Sanity check, we don't want folding there, right ?

I don't think so. That's what i94 is about.

 > ...

BR, Julian
Received on Thursday, 3 April 2008 18:56:00 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Friday, 27 April 2012 06:50:46 GMT