W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > ietf-http-wg@w3.org > October to December 2007

[NEW ISSUE] Content-Length is a hop-to-hop header

From: Yutaka OIWA <y.oiwa@aist.go.jp>
Date: Wed, 05 Dec 2007 03:29:45 +0900
To: ietf-http-wg <ietf-http-wg@w3.org>
Message-ID: <87fxyi8g9y.fsf@bluewind.rcis.aist.go.jp>

Dear members,

"Content-Length" header is not included in the list of hop-to-hop 
headers in Section 13.5.1, meaning that it MUST be kept by proxies.  
However, if a proxy receives a response in non-chunked encoding and 
sends it in chunked encoding, or vice versa, the proxy must either add 
or remove the Content-Length header. It seems better that the header is 
treated as a hop-to-hop header, even though there is only one correct 
value for each message.

-- 
Yutaka OIWA, Ph.D.                                       Research Scientist
                            Research Center for Information Security (RCIS)
    National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology (AIST)
                      Mail addresses: <y.oiwa@aist.go.jp>, <yutaka@oiwa.jp>
OpenPGP: id[995DD3E1] fp[3C21 17D0 D953 77D3 02D7 4FEC 4754 40C1 995D D3E1]
Received on Tuesday, 4 December 2007 18:29:56 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Friday, 27 April 2012 06:50:23 GMT