W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > ietf-http-wg@w3.org > October to December 2007

Re: NEW ISSUE: message-body in CONNECT response

From: Bjoern Hoehrmann <derhoermi@gmx.net>
Date: Wed, 28 Nov 2007 04:17:54 +0100
To: Robert Siemer <Robert.Siemer@backsla.sh>
Cc: ietf-http-wg@w3.org
Message-ID: <uqmpk3pg8pp1ljnajsrd2dd6h3r9e33484@hive.bjoern.hoehrmann.de>

* Robert Siemer wrote:
>As of RFC2616 a 200 does not mean the response is going to have a 
>body, so why enforce that for CONNECT? The proxy has to be aware of that 
>method anyway for it to work.

It is not possible, under RFC 2616, for a 200 response to have no body,
unless it is a response to a HEAD request (see the last part of 4.3).
You can only have a zero-length body and need to indicate that using
Content-Length or Transfer-Encoding.
-- 
Björn Höhrmann · mailto:bjoern@hoehrmann.de · http://bjoern.hoehrmann.de
Weinh. Str. 22 · Telefon: +49(0)621/4309674 · http://www.bjoernsworld.de
68309 Mannheim · PGP Pub. KeyID: 0xA4357E78 · http://www.websitedev.de/ 
Received on Wednesday, 28 November 2007 03:18:10 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Friday, 27 April 2012 06:50:23 GMT