W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > ietf-http-wg@w3.org > October to December 2007

Re: progress on BNF conversion

From: Frank Ellermann <nobody@xyzzy.claranet.de>
Date: Mon, 26 Nov 2007 09:40:47 +0100
To: ietf-http-wg@w3.org
Message-ID: <fie115$3to$1@ger.gmane.org>

Julian Reschke wrote:

>     separators     = "(" | ")" | "<" | ">" | "@"
>                    | "," | ";" | ":" | "\" | DQUOTE
>                    | "/" | "[" | "]" | "?" | "="
>                    | "{" | "}" | SP | HT

18 + HT.
 
>     tchar          = "!" | "#" | "$" | "%" | "&" | "'" | "*" | "+" | "-"
>                    | "." | "^" | "_" | "`" | "|" | "~" | DIGIT | ALPHA

15 + DIGIT + ALPHA.  15 + 10 + 52 + 18 = 95, 95 + CTL = 128,
yes, that looks good... :-)

> Which leads me to the obvious question: was it really intended
> that things like method names and header names can contain all
> these characters?

It mirrors MIME (RFC 2045), maybe it makes more sense to mirror
<attribute-char> in RFC 2231:

| attribute-char := <any (US-ASCII) CHAR except SPACE, CTLs,
|                    "*", "'", "%", or tspecials>

Please note that the MIME <tspecials> don't include "{" and "}",
it's not exactly the same set as the HTTP <separators>.  Maybe
the draft should mention this difference from MIME <tspecials> ?

Or mention the difference from RFC 2822 (= 2822upd) <specials>,
that would be WSP (SP + HT), "/", "?", "=", "{", and "}" (+7),
excluding "." (-1), 13 +7 -1 = 18 + HT as above.

> (planning to submit a draft defining the "!" method).

LOL.

 Frank 
Received on Monday, 26 November 2007 08:45:08 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Friday, 27 April 2012 06:50:23 GMT