W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > ietf-http-wg@w3.org > October to December 2007

Re: Does Reason-Phrase allow LWS?

From: Julian Reschke <julian.reschke@gmx.de>
Date: Fri, 23 Nov 2007 18:05:32 +0100
Message-ID: <4747085C.2090208@gmx.de>
To: Bjoern Hoehrmann <derhoermi@gmx.net>
CC: HTTP Working Group <ietf-http-wg@w3.org>

Bjoern Hoehrmann wrote:
> * Julian Reschke wrote:
>> No, it doesn't:
>>
>>     CTL            = <any US-ASCII control character
>>                      (octets 0 - 31) and DEL (127)>
> 
> No, what you don't realize is that I replace all tabs with spaces...

Not sure what you want to say here. Are you saying CTL contains SP? You 
confused me.

>> OK, so I'd guess the best way to define it would be:
>>
>> 	Reason-Phrase = *( HT | %x20-7E | %x80-FF )
> 
> Switching to ABNF this might be better written like
> 
>   Reason-Phrase = *( WSP / VCHAR / %x80-FF )
> 
> At least "HT" should eventually become "HTAB".

Understood, but for now I'm just fixing what we have.

When we move to RFC4234bis syntax, then yes, we'll use the core rules.

BR, Julian
Received on Friday, 23 November 2007 17:05:56 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Friday, 27 April 2012 06:50:23 GMT