W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > ietf-http-wg@w3.org > October to December 2007

NEW ISSUE: repeating non-list-type-headers

From: Julian Reschke <julian.reschke@gmx.de>
Date: Tue, 20 Nov 2007 10:46:40 +0100
Message-ID: <4742AD00.2060406@gmx.de>
To: HTTP Working Group <ietf-http-wg@w3.org>

Hi,

(follow-up to a discussion over at the HTML mailing list, see 
<http://lists.w3.org/Archives/Public/public-html/2007Nov/0271.html>).

We currently say in Section 4.2:

    Multiple message-header fields with the same field-name MAY be
    present in a message if and only if the entire field-value for that
    header field is defined as a comma-separated list [i.e., #(values)].

-- <http://tools.ietf.org/html/rfc2616#section-4.2>

Now this seems to be kind of backwards, wouldn't it be *much* clearer if 
it said:

    Multiple message-header fields with the same field-name MUST NOT be
    present in a message unless the entire field-value for that
    header field is defined as a comma-separated list [i.e., #(values)].

That being said, do we have a recommendation for recipients when that 
requirement is violated? I would assume that servers SHOULD return a 400 
(Bad Request), but what about clients?

Best regards, Julian
Received on Tuesday, 20 November 2007 09:47:04 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Friday, 27 April 2012 06:50:23 GMT