W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > ietf-http-wg@w3.org > October to December 2007

Re: NEW ISSUE: status of multipart/byteranges

From: Bjoern Hoehrmann <derhoermi@gmx.net>
Date: Mon, 19 Nov 2007 06:03:26 +0100
To: Jamie Lokier <jamie@shareable.org>
Cc: ietf-http-wg@w3.org
Message-ID: <mo52k3pdr3i4nhc27voev7u37tkehpq062@hive.bjoern.hoehrmann.de>

* Jamie Lokier wrote:
>> Actually no, with neither Transfer-Encoding and Content-Length the
>> message would be seen as having no body and the type would not affect
>> the message length, so "If the message uses the media type ..." should
>> really be "If a response uses the media type". This does not affect
>> the rest of the issue though.
>
>In RFC 2616, section 4.4, no mention is made of "206 responses", only:

Well the item talks about messages in general, so I took that to suggest
a Content-Type: multipart/byteranges indicates the presence of a message
body, but that interpretation is likely incorrect. Without message body,
section 4.4 does not apply at all.
-- 
Björn Höhrmann · mailto:bjoern@hoehrmann.de · http://bjoern.hoehrmann.de
Weinh. Str. 22 · Telefon: +49(0)621/4309674 · http://www.bjoernsworld.de
68309 Mannheim · PGP Pub. KeyID: 0xA4357E78 · http://www.websitedev.de/ 
Received on Monday, 19 November 2007 05:03:35 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Friday, 27 April 2012 06:50:23 GMT