W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > ietf-http-wg@w3.org > October to December 2007

Re: Proxying OPTIONS *

From: Julian Reschke <julian.reschke@gmx.de>
Date: Wed, 03 Oct 2007 23:49:25 +0200
Message-ID: <47040E65.9070001@gmx.de>
To: Henrik Nordstrom <hno@squid-cache.org>
CC: HTTP Working Group <ietf-http-wg@w3.org>

Henrik Nordstrom wrote:
> On sön, 2007-09-30 at 16:54 -0700, Roy T. Fielding wrote:
>> On Sep 30, 2007, at 4:05 PM, Nick Kew wrote:
>>
>>> RFC2616 is clear that:
>>>   1.  OPTIONS * is allowed.
>>>   2.  OPTIONS can be proxied.
>>>
>>> However, it's not clear that OPTIONS * can be proxied,
>>> given that there's no natural URL representation of it (* != /*).
>> An absolute http request-URI with no path.
> 
> Hmm.. this was lost in RFC2616 it seems. This was mentioned in 2068
> 5.1.2 Request-URI, but vanished in 2616 without a trace..
> 
> Anyone remember why?

The change doesn't appear in "19.6.3 Changes from RFC 2068" 
(<http://greenbytes.de/tech/webdav/rfc2616.html#rfc.section.19.6.3>) 
which may indicate that it wasn't reviewed properly.

For the record, the missing text is

" If a proxy receives a request without any path in the Request-URI and
    the method specified is capable of supporting the asterisk form of
    request, then the last proxy on the request chain MUST forward the
    request with "*" as the final Request-URI. For example, the request

           OPTIONS http://www.ics.uci.edu:8001 HTTP/1.1

    would be forwarded by the proxy as

           OPTIONS * HTTP/1.1
           Host: www.ics.uci.edu:8001

    after connecting to port 8001 of host "www.ics.uci.edu"." -- 
<http://tools.ietf.org/html/rfc2068#section-5.1.2>

Best regards, Julian
Received on Wednesday, 3 October 2007 21:49:54 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Friday, 27 April 2012 06:50:22 GMT