W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > ietf-http-wg@w3.org > July to September 2007

Re: [Fwd: I-D ACTION:draft-dusseault-http-patch-08.txt]

From: Stefan Eissing <stefan.eissing@greenbytes.de>
Date: Thu, 2 Aug 2007 13:45:10 +0200
Message-Id: <91209B6C-D6A5-402A-963E-F273B9C69606@greenbytes.de>
Cc: Julian Reschke <julian.reschke@gmx.de>, "Roy T. Fielding" <fielding@gbiv.com>, Mark Baker <distobj@acm.org>, Lisa Dusseault <lisa@osafoundation.org>
To: "ietf-http-wg@w3.org Group" <ietf-http-wg@w3.org>

Uhm, since we have proxy expert here on the list:

Will a proxy answer an unknown "Expect" header with 417? The spec  
seems to ask for that, if we assume an unknown expectation means  
"cannot meet".

//Stefan

Am 02.08.2007 um 13:40 schrieb Stefan Eissing:

>
> Am 02.08.2007 um 12:32 schrieb Julian Reschke:
>
>> Stefan Eissing wrote:
>>> PATCH /resource/x HTTP/1.1
>>> Host: www.example.com
>>> Expect: patched-content
>>> Content-Type: ...
>>> HTTP/1.1 417 Expectation failed
>>> ...
>>> <html><body>Sorry, we do not server content on a patch.</body></ 
>>> html>
>>> ...
>>
>> This has as deployment problem: "Expect" is hop-by-hop, so it  
>> won't work with intermediates that do not now about it.
>
> Objection, your honor! 2616, section 14.20:
>
> "The Expect mechanism is hop-by-hop: that is, an HTTP/1.1 proxy  
> MUST return a 417 (Expectation Failed) status if it receives a  
> request with an expectation that it cannot meet. However, the  
> Expect request-header itself is end-to-end; it MUST be forwarded if  
> the request is forwarded."
>
> So, it MUST reach the origin server, since proxies are unlikely to  
> answer a PATCH from cache.
>
> //Stefan
>
> --
> Stefan Eissing
>
> <green/>bytes GmbH
> Hafenweg 16
> D-48155 Münster
> Germany
> Amtsgericht Münster: HRB5782
>
>
>
>

--
Stefan Eissing

<green/>bytes GmbH
Hafenweg 16
D-48155 Münster
Germany
Amtsgericht Münster: HRB5782
Received on Thursday, 2 August 2007 11:45:16 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Friday, 27 April 2012 06:50:15 GMT