W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > ietf-http-wg@w3.org > July to September 2007

Re: NEW ISSUE: Content-* headers vs PUT

From: Julian Reschke <julian.reschke@gmx.de>
Date: Wed, 25 Jul 2007 20:13:40 +0200
Message-ID: <46A792D4.9000104@gmx.de>
To: Bjoern Hoehrmann <derhoermi@gmx.net>
CC: HTTP Working Group <ietf-http-wg@w3.org>

Bjoern Hoehrmann wrote:
> * Julian Reschke wrote:
>> Well, I think you're using a _very_ liberal interpretation. How can you 
>> say a server "implements" Content-Language, when it just drops the value?
> 
> I don't need to, as it is sufficient to "understand" the header...

Good point.

So let's try to clarify:

(1) Any header starting with "Content-" not understood by the server 
needs to cause a 501.

(2) For the Content-* headers defined in RFC2616, this means:

Content-Encoding: store it with the entity, or drop it
Content-Language: store it with the entity, or drop it
Content-Length: must be checked (that's part of the message transmission 
semantics)
Content-Location: store it with the entity, or drop it
Content-MD5: check the hash code?
Content-Range: implement or reject
Content-Type: store it with the entity, or drop it

?

Best regards, Julian
Received on Wednesday, 25 July 2007 18:13:49 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Friday, 27 April 2012 06:50:15 GMT