W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > ietf-http-wg@w3.org > January to March 2007

RE: Redirection of a POST as a GET

From: Mike Schinkel <mikeschinkel@gmail.com>
Date: Sat, 10 Mar 2007 09:00:44 -0500
To: "'Henrik Nordstrom'" <henrik@henriknordstrom.net>
Cc: <ietf-http-wg@w3.org>
Message-ID: <007201c7631c$80aa5870$0702a8c0@Guides.local>

Henrik Nordstrom wrote:
> > Does HTTP support POST redirect?  I thought it did not.
> 
> It does. In several forms.
> 
> We have
> 
> a) The original 301/302 redirects, which was meant to tell 
> the user agent that the resource has moved and the sane 
> request should be retried at the new location. However, 
> almost everyone (if not all) implements it wrongly using a 
> GET request instead.
> 
> b) To solve this RFC2616 adds the 303/307 redirects, where 
> 303 SHOULD result in a GET and a 307 SHOULD result in a POST 
> (or whatever method was used for the first request).
> 
> > I still don't see how anything could break unless the 
> person issuing 
> > the 301 wants it to break.  Or maybe I'm just completely 
> misunderstanding the issue?
> 
> The issue is 'a'. Specs saying one thing, most user agents 
> and servers another...

Thanks for the clarification. I made a bad assumption.

-- 
-Mike Schinkel
http://www.mikeschinkel.com/blogs/
http://www.welldesignedurls.org
http://atlanta-web.org - http://t.oolicio.us
Received on Saturday, 10 March 2007 14:00:58 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Friday, 27 April 2012 06:50:00 GMT