W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > ietf-http-wg@w3.org > January to March 2007

RE: NEW ISSUE: Use of "Client" in 14.4

From: Paul Leach <paulle@windows.microsoft.com>
Date: Thu, 4 Jan 2007 12:53:42 -0800
Message-ID: <76323E9F0A911944A4E9225FACFC55BA03308683@WIN-MSG-20.wingroup.windeploy.ntdev.microsoft.com>
To: "Travis Snoozy (Volt)" <a-travis@microsoft.com>, <ietf-http-wg@w3.org>

I don't think its worth making that change. 

We need to be considerate of the people reading the updated spec and
comparing it with the old one to see if they need to do anything. The
diffs should be minimized, and since this one won't actually cause
anyone to do anything to their code, it might just as well be omitted.


-----Original Message-----
From: ietf-http-wg-request@w3.org [mailto:ietf-http-wg-request@w3.org]
On Behalf Of Travis Snoozy (Volt)
Sent: Thursday, January 04, 2007 12:26 PM
To: ietf-http-wg@w3.org
Subject: NEW ISSUE: Use of "Client" in 14.4


Section 14.4, page 105, reads as follows:

   As intelligibility is highly dependent on the individual user, it is
   recommended that client applications make the choice of linguistic
   preference available to the user. If the choice is not made
available,
   then the Accept-Language header field MUST NOT be given in the
request.

Note that *user agents* are really the only clients in the position to
make
this choice readily available to users. A strict interpretation of this
would mean that other non-user-agent clients (e.g., proxies) "MUST NOT"
give
an Accept-Language header in their requests, because they can not
(easily)
give users a "choice of linguistic preference". That could lead to all
sorts
of silliness (e.g., proxies stripping Accept-Language before forwarding)
that very likely isn't intended.

I propose the following fix:

   As intelligibility is highly dependent on the individual user, it is
   recommended that <del>client applications</del><ins>user agents</ins>
   make the choice of linguistic preference available to the user. If
the
   choice is not made available, then the Accept-Language header field
MUST
   NOT be given in the request.


Thoughts?

-- Travis
Received on Thursday, 4 January 2007 20:54:02 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Friday, 27 April 2012 06:50:00 GMT