W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > ietf-http-wg@w3.org > April to June 2007

Re: ISSUE: header length limit with encoded words

From: Mark Nottingham <mnot@mnot.net>
Date: Tue, 12 Jun 2007 22:40:09 +1000
Message-Id: <AEA6FD0A-E5CC-466A-921C-083F58032BC7@mnot.net>
Cc: ietf-http-wg@w3.org, asakura@nttv6.jp
To: Bjoern Hoehrmann <derhoermi@gmx.net>

http://www.w3.org/Protocols/HTTP/1.1/rfc2616bis/issues/#i63

On 14/05/2007, at 9:33 PM, Bjoern Hoehrmann wrote:

>
> Hi,
>
>   RFC 2616 defines RFC 2047 MIME word encoding for use with certain
> header values, e.g. if they are defined to contain quoted strings.
> RFC 2047 states:
>
>   While there is no limit to the length of a multiple-line header
>   field, each line of a header field that contains one or more
>   'encoded-word's is limited to 76 characters.
>
>   The length restrictions are included both to ease interoperability
>   through internetwork mail gateways, and to impose a limit on the
>   amount of lookahead a header parser must employ (while looking for
>   a final ?= delimiter) before it can decide whether a token is an
>   "encoded-word" or something else.
>
> It seems to me this provision is not meant to apply to HTTP, and if
> MIME word encoding is to stay with us in the next HTTP specification,
> it should state that this line length limit does not apply to HTTP.
>
> regards,
> --  
> Björn Höhrmann · mailto:bjoern@hoehrmann.de · http:// 
> bjoern.hoehrmann.de
> Weinh. Str. 22 · Telefon: +49(0)621/4309674 · http:// 
> www.bjoernsworld.de
> 68309 Mannheim · PGP Pub. KeyID: 0xA4357E78 · http:// 
> www.websitedev.de/
>


--
Mark Nottingham     http://www.mnot.net/
Received on Tuesday, 12 June 2007 12:40:32 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Friday, 27 April 2012 06:50:10 GMT