W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > ietf-http-wg@w3.org > April to June 2007

Re: ISSUE 31: qdtext BNF

From: Dan Winship <dan.winship@gmail.com>
Date: Fri, 20 Apr 2007 11:12:21 -0400
Message-ID: <4628D855.2050409@gmail.com>
To: Julian Reschke <julian.reschke@gmx.de>
CC: HTTP Working Group <ietf-http-wg@w3.org>

Julian Reschke wrote:
> (see <http://www.w3.org/Protocols/HTTP/1.1/rfc2616bis/issues/#i31>)

I think quoted-pair is broken too. Merging your fix into RFC2616 gives:

       quoted-string  = ( <"> *(qdtext | quoted-pair ) <"> )
       qdtext         = <any TEXT excluding '"' and '\'>
       quoted-pair    = "\" CHAR
       CHAR           = <any US-ASCII character (octets 0 - 127)>

but that means you can do this:

       HTTP/1.1 200 OK
       Warning: "Don't misparse \
       this: it's really a single header!"

(if the receiving implementation follows the recommendations in 19.3 you
need to escape the LF instead of the CR, but it's otherwise the same.)

RFC 2822 updates RFC 822's quoted-pair rule to disallow CR, LF, and NUL.
We should probably make the same change.

-- Dan
Received on Friday, 20 April 2007 15:12:31 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Friday, 27 April 2012 06:50:09 GMT