W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > ietf-http-wg@w3.org > October to December 2006

RE: NEW ISSUE: 13.1.2's Definition of 1xx Warn-Codes

From: Henrik Nordstrom <hno@squid-cache.org>
Date: Fri, 29 Dec 2006 02:43:37 +0100
To: Joris Dobbelsteen <Joris@familiedobbelsteen.nl>
Cc: "Travis Snoozy (Volt)" <a-travis@microsoft.com>, ietf-http-wg@w3.org
Message-Id: <1167356617.9637.95.camel@henriknordstrom.net>
ons 2006-12-27 klockan 11:11 +0100 skrev Joris Dobbelsteen:

> (Side note: Tricky is that section 14.46 does mention that warnings from
> the validated response must be used instead. So remove the old 1xx
> warnings, as these do not apply any more and add the new warnings
> instead. Of course these new warnings may include 1xx warn-codes again,
> but for this case.)

It's already covered elsewhere by a general blanket rule in 10.3.5 304
Not modified.

Regards
Henrik

Received on Friday, 29 December 2006 01:44:00 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Friday, 27 April 2012 06:49:53 GMT